Privacy Policy

Updated July, 2021

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Broadway Sessions website, https://www.broadwaysessions.com.au/.

Broadway Sessions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Broadway Sessions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Broadway Sessions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, providing ticket purchasing functionality or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Broadway Sessions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Broadway Sessions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Broadway Sessions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Removal and Deletion of Data

You may access, and correct your account information at any time by logging into our Services and navigating to the My Account page. Please note that if you choose to delete your account, we may continue to retain certain information about you as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes. Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, (2) request deletion of your personal information, and (3) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by emailing us at [email protected] We will verify an email request by asking you to provide identifying information, or by matching your email address to the one stored in your account.

We store personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Contacting us

Broadway Sessions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]